PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

OBJECTIVE

We respect an individual’s right to privacy and are committed to protect the privacy of personal information collected by ITC Infotech India Limited under a contract. This policy lays down our practices with respect to handling of and dealing in personal information. Any natural person providing personal information will be deemed to have accepted the contents of this policy.

DEFINITIONS

"Personal information" means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

“Sensitive personal data or information” of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to;

  • Password;
  • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • Biometric information
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  • Any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

All other words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them there under.

INFORMATION COLLECTION & SHARING

We collect personal information only when it is required for business purposes.

While collecting any personal information we indicate the purpose of collection of such information and obtain the consent of the provider of the information in writing. We give the person providing the information to us with an option of not providing the information required by us. He also has the option of withdrawing his consent given earlier. In such cases, we may choose not to provide any services/supply goods for which the information was necessary.

While collecting information, we or any entity authorized on our behalf to collect information take such steps as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that the person providing the information has the knowledge of:

  • The fact that the information is being collected
  • The purpose for which the information is being collected; and
  • The intended recipients of the information

The providers of information are permitted, as and when requested by them, to review the information they had provided.

We use the personal information only for the purpose for which the same has been collected. We do not retain information after the purpose for which it is collected is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained as per the data retention policies of the Company.

The terms of confidentiality and disclosure of personal information will be recorded in the non-disclosure agreement that may be entered into with the provider of the information if any executed by ITC Infotech.

REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES & PROCEDURES

In order to prevent unauthorized disclosure or access of the personal information we have put in place reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security controls.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Please note that this policy may change from time to time. Changes to the policy will be made with prior approval of the Management Committee. Please visit our website to keep abreast of any changes to the policy.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

In accordance with Rule 5 (9) of Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Sanjay V Shah, Sr. VP & Company Secretary,
Address: ITC Infotech India Limited # 18 Banaswadi Main Road, Maruthiseva Nagar, Bangalore-560005, Karnataka, India
Phone no: +918022988235
Email Id: Sanjay.shah@itcinfotech.com
Time for contact: 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

Put #Digitaligence to work for you. Get in touch with us now!

View all our office locations here

Join the conversation

  • facebook-icon
  • twitter-icon
  • linkedin-icon
  • gplus-icon
  • youtube-icon

© 2017, ITC Infotech India Ltd. All rights reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Compliance

Contact Us | Corporate Identity Number: U65991WB1996PLC077341

Registered Office: Virginia House, 37 J. L. Nehru Road, Kolkata - 700071, India.

Phone: +91-80-2298 8331-37